Privacy Statement

Women in Banking and Finance recognises that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control your Personal Information. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information

Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address or place and position of employment.

Collection

Personal information will (unless otherwise advised) be collected by us when you use this website, send us an e-mail, register for events or use any of our online services. Your Personal Information will be collected by us for the purpose of maintaining details of subscriptions and memberships, providing mail-outs to members, advising members of events and seminars and providing related information and services to members. Personal Information will be collected fairly and openly.

Use, Storage & Security

We:

  • will store and process your Personal Information to better understand your needs, and to improve our products and services;
  • may use that information to contact you;
  • will not distribute or sell your Personal Information to any outside company for marketing or solicitation;
  • will maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information; and
  • will only use your Personal Information to support your relationship with Women in Banking and Finance and its affiliated entities.

Disclosure

Personal information will be disclosed and used consistently with legitimate requirements of Women in Banking and Finance or in the public interest and will only be disclosed to persons outside our association if the member expressly agrees or the association is required or authorised to do so under Law. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who provide various services in connection with our services.

In most cases you will be permitted to see what information is held about you in the circumstances contemplated in the National Privacy Principles. We will take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information up to date and complete. If any of your Personal Information we hold is outdated or incomplete, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct or update such information.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Statement on the website. If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Statement or any privacy related issues or any complaints in relation to your privacy, please contact rsvp@wibf.org.au